QUESTION

If I prove that I am not guilty, can I demand police department to destroy my fingerprint and the arrest record?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was charge for assault, but it was just self defense, because that guy choke my neck, then I feel very hard to breath, so I as a self defense I bite his hard, is it make sense to self defense?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the charges are dismissed or you are found not guilty, you can file a motion with the court to destroy your arrest record and finger prints. If the court grants the motion, a copy of the order should be served on both the arresting agency and the Michigan State Police.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
If you are not only found not guilty, but there was no evidence for the police to arrest you, after a hearing on factual innocence , then you can get your record sealed.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You may have a good argument for self-defense in court and if you are found not-guilty, then expunging the arrest will be easier. Your chances of getting a not-guilty verdict improve if you have a good lawyer working for you.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Can I demand police department to destroy ? No. Every arrest results in prints and DNA being entered into DOJ database.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
They will return it to you.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. I would suggest retaining the services of an attorney.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
The courts don't like to do it, but demand they return your information or you'll have to retain an attorney to do it for you. You also might have a "false arrest" lawsuit against the cops. Talk to an attorney when you're not guilty.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, what you do is get the records sealed and eventually expunged.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Just a "not guilty" finding won't do it. You must be declared factually innocent under Penal Code 851.8 to get your adult records sealed and destroyed. This is not a do-it-yourself project. Your first step is to avoid a conviction. You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
What happened to the charge. Is it pending or did the State drop the case? If the charge is still pending against you, get an attorney and fight the matter.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
If you are not guilty by reason of self defense you can petition the court to seal :non-conviction" data so a records search will not even show you were charged.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer for what you want to do. It's not a do-it-yourself job. If you have already hired one, then just talk to him/her about this.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you must be held innocent or have the changes dismissed first.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
No you can't, so please concentrate on how you're going to beat the case and not this aftermath stuff. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
When your case is dismissed or you are found not guilty you Ivan petition the Superior Court To expunge your records.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New Orleans, LA
4 Awards
If you are ultimately found not guilty or if the charges are dismissed, you can expunge the arrest and subsequent prosecution from your record.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You should not post facts about your case on the internet as it may be considered to be an admission on your part. Self defense is a valid defense in assault cases. You should consult with and retain an attorney. If you cannot afford one, you should apply for a free attorney with the public defenders office.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters