QUESTION

If I provide a bill of sale on a firearm, will they drop the grand larceny of a firearm charge?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was pulled over and searched and the gun he bought off of a local doctor came back as stolen. It was stolen out of Delaware and was purchased in Panama City, FL at a local gun show in. 2013. He was arrested and charged with grand larceny of a firearm. My son also provided a bill of sale and the cop laughed at him and took him to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Retain a lawyer. It appears that there are many defenses
Answered on Jan 21st, 2022 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters