QUESTION

If I received a DUI in 1998, moved to another country, when I go back will there be any consequences?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Don't know what happened after the DUI since I moved to another country, can you explain if there could still be consequences to me? I have been back to the US many times but never to that state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters