QUESTION

If I received a ticket for possession of a gram of marijuana and I pay the ticket does this even stay on an employer background check?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Are there a certain number of years before this goes away? This is a citation/infraction, not a conviction of a misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Usually in Texas, suspects are arrested, not ticketed, for possession of marijuana. There is a recent procedure in Harris County bypassing the arrest involving only certain police agencies. "Paying" a "ticket" is a permanent conviction. Maybe you have a possession of paraphernalia, which is usually ticketed and is always in a lower court (either a municipal or Justice of the Peace court).
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters