QUESTION

If I received traffic violation (unregistered vehicle) and I avoided my court date, what will happen?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm at a bit of a loss and any assistance would be warmly welcomed. I received a traffic violation (unregistered vehicle) in December 2016. I, honestly, avoided the court date due to a combination of stress from a baby on the way, a tight financial situation, as well as my own plain ignorance. Now that things have settled in my life, I want to know what the first steps would be to fixing these problems as well as what to expect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you received a ticket and you don't go to court on your court date, and you don't hire an attorney to handle this for you, the court will issue a warrant for your arrest. An experienced traffic ticket lawyer can lift the warrant for you (depending on which court this is in) and represent you for the ticket. FYI - In addition to issuing a warrant, the court may have also suspended your driver's license because you failed to appear in court.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters