QUESTION

If I recently tried to purchase a gun and was denied because of 242 batteries that happen in 2008, what can I do to fix it?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
It's a very complicated process in California, involving both Federal and State work. Contact an attorney with experience in restoration of gun rights in California.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters