QUESTION

If I recently went to Canada and I got 2 parking tickets I do not agree that they were giving lawfully, what will happen if I do not pay?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I live in USA.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A warrant in Utah for your arrest may be filed. That would make it difficult for you if you visited Utah and were picked up again. The economic reality is that most traffic violations should just be paid when it is more expensive to come to Utah to fight them.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you ignore them it will eventually get into the records and you will either be refused admittance to Canada or, when you visit you may be given free room and board until you straighten out the matter. Pay, unless it is worth hiring a barrister in Canada to contest the citations. Do not ignore them!
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
An angry moose, beaver and bear will be dispatched to your home in the USA to deal with you.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters