QUESTION

If I spent 45 days in jail and so on and so forth including my probation for a felony charge do I need to wait it's been more than 20 years or do I ne

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2023 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
It's been 25 years since I've completed my probation and my jail time do I need to file for an expungement before I can use a modern-day gun in the state of Michigan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If you have not had any issues, Michigan permits you to apply to expunge this from your record. You can try to do it yourself but those represented by counsel usually have a higher success rate.   Good luck to you.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2023 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters