QUESTION

If i stole from a store and they found out after I had left the store, could I still be charged?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
What are the statutes and limitations for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If I stole from a store and they found out after I had left the store, could I still be charged? Yes What are the statutes and limitations for this? Depends on what they charge you with. At least four years.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters