QUESTION

If I sue, how long will the process take and will I receive any settlement money?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
A woman accused me of trying to stab her. I was arrested and had to sit in jail for a couple days. I was charged with assault with a deadly weapon. My bond was $5,000 at 10 percent. I had witnesses and they all wrote a statement with the truth. The case was thrown out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue, you might win but if she has no money you will have difficulty collecting.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters