QUESTION

If I take a plea to have two drug sales sentenced concurrently then violate the probation. Can the judge resentance u consecutive

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Took a plea on two delivery charges. Sentenced me to county jail time plus probation on each delivery çharge but the sentences were concurrent. When I violated the probation I was sentenced to consecutive sentences. Is that legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal.  The probation in your sentence allows you to be resentenced on each matter.  In either event you were essentially given two sentences which you violated.  The penalties for the violations do not have to be concurrent.  
Answered on Jul 04th, 2018 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters