QUESTION
If I temporarily move to another state can I keep my car registered in my home state?
Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I live and work in Massachusetts. I'm getting divorced, and we just sold our home. I moved in with my parents until I can find another place to live. One of my friends told me when his girlfriend's lease is up they want to move in together, and I could have his apartment 5 miles away in New Hampshire for the last 5 months of his lease so he could move out. My question is, Can i still use my parents Massachusetts address, or do I have to re-register everything again with the registry as I plan on moving back to ma when the lease is up? It gets expensive re registering everything, and I'm hoping to avoid it especially since I will be still staying down at my parents 3 or 4 days a week.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH
at
Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can stay registered in home state if your intention is to return. Think about kids going to college out of state, they remain registered in place of origin.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:54 PM