QUESTION

If I think I am being stalked, what could I do to protect myself and my kids?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a stalking issue, I don't know what to do......I have found two "bugging devices in my home so far, my mail is being tampered with, and prank calls on my phone, even banging on the walls only when I try an go to sleep. some nights I work late cars following me home I have also experienced leaving my apartment and returning home to find things misplaced and article of clothing in which I have NEVER seen before.....just two days ago, I found out that there has been and still is an active electronic surveillance unit being used in my apartment building. I have tried over and over again to find out the origin of the bugging device, I just do not know where to start. I think back because I did have to have a restraining order filed against my then ex, this was a very horrible experience because I have children, He works in law enforcement so the very ones who were supposed to protect me ...didn't. Now I find myself stressed and about to relocate yet again.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Call your divorce lawyer and talk to him or her about it and your options. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe you should do some surveillance of your own, setting up motion-activated cameras, etc.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Make a police report. Entering your home without permission is a crime.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
I think that you should file reports with your local police department and possibly the FBI. Don?t accuse anyone, but have them fingerprint everything.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
You can still notify law enforcement, and I still think you should do so. The fact of your ex being a cop should not make a difference to them, but if he working in your local area, you can tell the intake people at the police department that he is your ex and you would prefer he not be involved in your case. You might also hire a private investigator. While some of them are dubious, there are respected firms who can investigate the problem.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters