QUESTION

If I turn my two roommates in for drug use and possession, but I have never partaken will I be held accountable?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
I''m currently on probation, but I have done NOTHING wrong in over a year and have paid all my fines and do what I need to do. I didn''t ever want it in the apartment, but if I don''t leave when the lease is up in a month they said they will tell police I bought it. They are kicking me out of my home that I''ve struggled to afford. I trusted them, but this is out of the blue. I would turn them in, but I can''t violate my probation. (Though my probation is not drug related, Ive never used drugs and always test clean)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Please understand that if a petition to violate your probation is filed, the burden of proof to find you in violation is less than beyond a reasonable doubt. A general condition of probation is that you are not to commit any violations of the law. If your roommates are arrested for possession of controlled substances, there is always the possibility that you could be arrested too.    This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.   Please consult with an attorney to determine your options. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters