QUESTION

If I turn myself in on a Class A warrant, what will happen and how long can I be held to appear in court?

Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged with a Class A misdemeanor. They say they will issue a warrant for my arrest and I can turn myself in. This is my first offense and was very honest with officer about what happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can make a no arrest bond - put up the full cash amount or hire a bondsman to put up the percentage and pay their fee. If you do this, you will not sit in jail at all. You should also hire a lawyer before doing this. Depending on the county, you could be held for a couple of weeks before going to court although in larger counties it is generally within 2 days. You could get up to 1 year in jail and up to a $4,000 fine.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters