QUESTION

If I use a fake credit card number and information to order something off an online store, will I go to jail?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is that considered credit card fraud? Will they investigate the case? I am sixteen years of age. I just want to buy a book online but I have no money. Please give me an honest answer. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are facing jail, but if your record is clean, probably not. Hiring an attorney to assist may be a good idea.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Chances are they just wont accept your order. They verify cc #s immediately. If it doesn't match info from cc company, they will simply reject order. If you are trying to use somebody else's real cc & you successfully complete & receive order then if cc holder complain when their bill arrives chances are somebody will come knocking on your door to inquire.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters