QUESTION

If I volunteer at a TV station and my moped is stolen in their property, is the station liable?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I do volunteer work at a TV station. I had a moped stolen from their private gated parking area. Is the TV station responsible or liable in any way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hard to say without knowing more. More importantly, did you have insurance to cover loss? That should put you back in the position you were in before the theft. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters