QUESTION

If I walk into a police station to turn myself in on a warrant for violating court supervision with a bond set at $200, can I bond out immediately?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
You would probably be reprinted to make sure there are not any other outstanding warrants. The process should take more than a few hours at the most. Remember that you do not have to answer any questions other than providing your identification.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters