QUESTION

If I walked out a store forgetting to pay, how can I get the theft charge dropped?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will need to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you if you want to get your theft charge dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense, like "Littering." It depends a lot on which court your case is being prosecuted in, your criminal history, and what they accused you of stealing, but it's very likely that your attorney could get this taken care of without you having to appear in court.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters