QUESTION

If I want to lift the restraining order off my boyfriend I never requested an order and I need it to be lifted, what are my options?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am asking to get the retainer lifted off my boyfriend we did have an altercation and I am adamant sit right with them but we are still together and I plan on being with him for the rest of my life and I do not want showing up on him and I need to charge it to be dropped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It doesn't work like that. Prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all DV cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. He needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters