QUESTION

If I was 15 and got charged with a felony for shoplifting, will it disqualify me from enlisting in the Marine Corps?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got caught shoplifting back in July 2012. I'm not entirely sure what I was charged with. I heard both felony and misdemeanor. So not really sure. I was wondering if it erases when I turn 18 because I really want to enlist. It's been my dream since forever and I don't know what I would do if I couldn't enlist. I am currently 16.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to hire an attorney and provide the details before your question can be answered. The services, especially the Marine Corps, are very picky and will disqualify persons with criminal and drug records from enlistment.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters