QUESTION

If I was accused of a crime and investigated by a detective but never arrested or charged and cleared, would that show up on a background check?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was accused of sexual assault by an ex-girlfriend for reasons still unknown to me. Police investigated and found that not only did her story not line up with the evidence but that she had accused someone else before me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Provo, UT
2 Awards
Yes.  It will stay on your arrest record.  You should get it expunged. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2020 at 6:50 AM

This response should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship or providing legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters