QUESTION

If I was acquitted of a DWI charge, can I be reimbursed for attorney fees?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
The state trooper that arrested me and testified against me in court had to admit on the stand the my driving was absolutely impeccable at the time of my arrest. He said he only arrested me because my boyfriend mouthed off to him. I was arrested at the scene, taken to the jail ran by the Sheriff's Office at which I was beat up in jail by female captain (she was exonerated). I feel there should be some action. I should be able to take if in fact the trooper wrongfully arrested me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No, unfortunately not. It's very hard to sue the government.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters