QUESTION

If I was arrested as a passenger because of marijuana in the car can I be forced to take a urine test a month later?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Arrested as a passenger in a car with marijuana. Can I be forced by the West Chester task force to take a urine test months later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can never be forced to take a urine test. However, remember that refusing a request of a court, police officer or prosecutor may have consequences. Depending on the circumstances the test may help you. This is something that should be discussed with your lawyer. You need to understand why you are being asked to take this test and what are the possible benefits and consequences.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters