QUESTION

If I was arrested for 2 and half years ago for both DUI's, is there a statute of limitations on the counseling sessions?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was arrested for 2 and half years ago for both DUI's. I've done everything (jail, house arrest, etc.) The only thing left is 31 counseling sessions which I believe is ridicules. I was working part-time and now have a full-time position as an Executive Chef. I usually work 6-7 days per week 12-14 hours per day. I have no time for these sessions which I have explained it to them over and over. Now that a year has passed for not fulfilling the sessions, they revoked my license again. This will be the third time I have had to get my occupational license. I have explained again and again, how I have changed, learned and moved on but they insist on the counseling sessions. Nothing further has happened in 2 and half years simply because I don't have time. I have asked for fewer sessions. Like after a certain number of years everything goes back to normal, normal license, normal insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's going to be very hard to change the sentence, or the rules set by a probation officer. I think your best bet is to find a way to be allowed to leave work to do the counseling. You could ask your lawyer to move the Court to modify your sentence-but there is not great likelihood of success.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters