QUESTION

If I was arrested for a DUI driving a vehicle, DUI Drugs, what is the best way to handle this?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
This is my first offense and I was arrested for a DUI (marijuana) driving a vehicle, and DUI Drugs. Also, failure to stop when exiting a private drive which is the reason why I was pulled over. I am 18 years old and clueless as to what various terms mean, such as plea bargain. I spoke with an attorney about what my options may be. I would like to know what questions I should ask this attorney when considering what decisions to make, because I honestly don't know what the differences are. Should I extend this and take this to a trial? I am not sure how to handle this or what to ask my attorney.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You should see if the area has some sort of diversion plan for first time offenders. This could possibly make it so you end up with no conviction. The questions that you are asking are the right ones to ask a local attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Fight it. These cases are nearly impossible for the State to win at trial because of the science involved. The psychoactive metabolite in marijuana only stays in your system for a very short time after having smoked. If you are a regular smoker the test will show the inactive metabolite which can stay in your system for 45 days. This doesn't have any bearing on whether you are impaired. The state can't prove that you were impaired because of marijuana. It's their burden and they mostly can't reach their burden. Further, the cop that does the drug recognition evaluation (DRE) usually does it wrong and an expert can point out how wrong they are. For instance, the DRE cops are taught that one symptom of being under the influence of marijuana is a green coating on the tongue. This is ridiculous. Finally, there are studies which show that people under the influence of marijuana are not impaired. I know, for years you've heard people tell you they drive better when stoned. An defense expert can get those favorable studies in front of a jury.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask you attorney all of your questions and have your attorney explain the situation to you. No one in this forum can do better.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The best thing that you can and should do is find a lawyer that you trust and then follow their advice. Asking one lawyer what to ask is not the best way to establish a confidential relationship with your lawyer.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Ask about the range of punishment for the various charges. A plea agreement means you plead guilty and the prosecutor recommends a sentence of jail and/or fine. This will probably be less than you would get if you were convicted at trial. Also ask what are the attorneys charges to represent you
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist. Drug DUIs are difficult to prove, because unlike alcohol, there is not set limit regarding concentration.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters