QUESTION

If I was arrested for domestic violence and completed a 2 hour class for dismissal, can I own a firearm?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I don't recall the exact term for my case dismissal. It was 10-11 years ago now. I was arrested, when before the judge the public defender advised me to take the offer of upon completion of a short domestic violence awareness course, the charge would be dropped. The case was very mild, I really wasn't aware of the consequences of my deal at the time. What exactly might my case be called, a deferral, dismissal, continuance? Would this affect my firearm ownership rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It ultimately depends on the terms of the dismissal agreement, and what court orders were entered at the time. Generally, if someone is convicted, but the case is later dismissed after probation (i.e. deferred sentence) then the firearm rights need to be restored by separate court order. If there was never a conviction, then you firearm rights may not have been taken away. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters