QUESTION

If I was arrested for petty theft and I completed the community justice program and it was dismissed, can petition to have it expunged?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can't expunge something that was dismissed. Only convictions can be expunged.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot. The case was dismissed and the court has no jurisdiction to dismiss it under Penal Code section 1203.4.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters