QUESTION

If I was arrested for retail fraud 3 degree, why do I have to show up at police station the morning of my court date?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Let go from store on a PR bond. The court is next week. I have a clean record. I am 57 years old. I didn't scan all the items I had $43 worth of grocery stuff. They have me on video.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
The purpose is probably to get your fingerprints and photo, which the courts need to proceed with your case. You are not required to answer questions when you go to the police station, other than your name, date of birth, and contact information.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to report to be booked and fingerprinted by the police prior to court. Very standard. You should hire a local attorney now to assist you through the process. You certainly don't need a theft conviction on your permanent record.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters