QUESTION

If I was arrested while I went to the local police department to pick up my child, the charge is a low level misdemeanor charge, is it legal arrest?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to pick my kid up from the local police department (court ordered). My kid’s mother told the officer that I had warrants and when I entered the police department, I was arrested on the warrants. I committed no crime, and they apparently ran my name into the LEIN system on her word of mouth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
If they have an arrest warrant for you, they can arrest you anytime they see you. Also, illegal arrest (when it is illegal) is not a defense to any criminal charge. At best, an illegal arrest can get a ruling suppressing from evidence items seized from you after the arrest, or statements made by you to police after arrest, and then not all the time.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters