QUESTION

If I was bailed out on a 200 cash only and didn't go, what can happen?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Will I go back to jail if I turn myself in? The arrest was for not appearing in court for a ticket for driving on a suspended license which I am guilty of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Court may have you taken back to jail for processing, but it is possible they may quash the warrant upon voluntary surrender. You would be well-advised to contact a lawyer before surrendering yourself. However, on the issue of a suspended license, I believe the jail time is mandatory. So, again, before you make any admissions, you should have counsel (public defender) or board. You may be able to bargain on your case for the least severe outcome if you are going to plead.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters