QUESTION

If I was caught shoplifting $22.97 worth of merchandise at Walmart in Texas and was told that I would get a fine, if I pay will it end there?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Do I have to go to court? What can I do so I don't have to appear? I'm only 18 and scared. It's my first offense. Help please.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
DO not just pay it. If you do, you will have a conviction and be labeled a thief for the rest of your life. Worst case scenario take deferred adjudication and make sure you complete it perfectly. But I would recommend hiring an attorney and fighting this. Theft is a crime of moral turpitude which could have long lasting issues.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is a class c misdemeanor but do NOT just pay it. You want to get a deferred dispositions so that you can get it off your record in the future. It is a crime of moral turpitude and could haunt you the rest of your life.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters