QUESTION

If I was caught shoplifting 3 times and didn't go to court for all of it, I have a warrant for my arrest, what do I need to do?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters