QUESTION

If I was caught shoplifting $46 worth of items, will it go on my permanent record?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got caught shoplifting from a store and the item was $46. I was arrested and I was released within 2 hours and I have court the following month. Will it go on my permanent record? My record was clean. I have never done anything like this. It's also the first time I have been arrested.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you get convicted then it will go on your PERMANENT record.? Get a lawyer and see if something can be worked out to avoid a conviction if you do what they want you to do.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted of the crime... yes it will.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you will have a criminal record. As a first offender, you likely will be sentenced to attend a consumer awareness class, do community service, pay a fine, pay restitution, stay away from the store, have no further criminal violations and be on probation for one year. You will also have to pay a civil fine to the store.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you plead guilty or are convicted of shoplifting, that will go on your permanent criminal record, and you can never get that conviction removed from your record. Having a shoplifting conviction on your criminal record will prevent you from getting a job, renting an apartment, getting federal student loans, etc. I highly recommend that you hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you if you want to keep this off your criminal record.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Shoplifting items of a value of less than $950.00 is petty theft. Petty theft can be charged as an infraction if the amount stolen is worth $50.00 or less. If over $50.00 but less than $950.00 it is charged as a misdemeanor. However If you have three or more priors for petty theft, the next one can be a felony or a misdemeanor. Infractions are punished by a fine. Misdemeanors are punished by up to one year in the county jail and/or up to a $1,000.00 fine. Felonies are punished by sixteen months, two years, or three years in state prison. The normal punishment for first time petty theft is three years summary probation, a fine, community service, theft classes, and restitution to the victim. Second or third convictions for petty theft normally are the same as for a first conviction. However, it is not unlikely to receive up to 90 days in county jail for the additional convictions. This all depends on the facts of the case. A convection of petty theft, whether by guilty plea or guilty verdict from a jury, will go on your record.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what kind of deal you reach. It will be on your record unless you get into a diversion program or other sentencing option that would keep it off. That is why you need to be represented by an experienced criminal defense attorney that regularly handles shoplifting or retail fraud charges.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
The arrest and any subsequent conviction will go on your record. Depending on the jurisdiction, you may be eligible for a deferred sentence and/or the case may be sealable after a certain period of time.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters