QUESTION

If I was caught shoplifting but no cops were involved, they ask me to pay a civil demand, and do I really need to pay for it?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
About two days ago I was caught taking a single item worth $17 at a department store. No cops were called, and they made me sign a trespassing agreement and gave me a piece of paper with a number on it to pay a civil demand. I am wondering if you would advise me to pay it. I am a college student and so I am not that well off to do. I know it was very stupid of me and will never shoplift again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I take it the store is probably walmart; Paying their civil demand in no way hinders them from filing criminal theft charges; I hear people paying this all the time and still face shoplifting charges; I personally would not pay it because they will still file charges: If charges are filed speak to the prosecutor to see if they offer a diversion program
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters