QUESTION

If I was caught shoplifting, is there any way that I can get out of this situation without going into the court?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am 25 years old and caught doing shoplifting and I had gave their product back after they caught me though they inform police. Now I have to go into the court in 3 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters