QUESTION

If I was caught shoplifting, what is the likelihood that I will be sent to prison for violation of probation?

Asked on May 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm 19, on probation for burglary, I've been out since August of 2014 and never had a violation. I was caught shoplifting in a different county, will I get a violation and go back to prison, or would my probation officer consider giving me a warning?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have to go back to prison to serve the rest of your term for violating probation; The only way to avoid this would be if the probation officer, decides not to file a statement of violations with the court who sentenced you in the burglary.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters