QUESTION

If I was charge by OWI because I fell asleep while driving, is there any chance to plea to a lesser BAC and no need to install ignition interlock?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I fell asleep at wheel at 7:30 pm, my truck left highway and struck power pole. I had been drinking. I was never asked to do a Field sobriety test, was asked to take breathalyzer, I refused, was asked to submit to having blood test, I agreed blood test results were .17 , the test was administered 2 hours after accident. I told officer I fell asleep and I had been drinking. Police report says I refused Sobriety test which I did not but doesn't say anything about me falling asleep. I have clean driving record and last ticket was speeding in 2008. I am pretty confident the alcohol assessment will show I do not have a drinking problem. I rarely drink at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is there a chance? Perhaps. It depends on the prosecutor and the county in which the charge is lodged. If you are using a commercial license, expect very little sympathy. The two hour gap between accident and blood test is not significant. It would have to be three hours, and even then a court would not likely suppress the evidence, but merely allow your lawyer to argue to the jury that it is untrustworthy.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters