QUESTION

If I was charge for obstruction of police, for not following the safety road for the bicyclist because I know the road is not safe, what will happen?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was riding my bike on side walk and going in wrong direction this is because my friend’s house is less than 50 yards from the cross walk and if I were to do what that say is legal that would make me more susceptible in being hit by a car. Lately there has been a rise in bicyclist getting either killed or seriously hurt. So I am not about to take their response and will always ride in a safely manner and not put my persons in a unsafe environment so when I was almost to my friend’s house I was on left side the cop was on the right and I noticed he pulled in the drive way were I was going I though he was just turning around so when I approached at about 10 to 13 mph and turned down drive way at this point I guess he jumped out and he states he told me to stop but I didn't here or for that matter see his lights as a protocol when they use to pull over some one well he tried to tackle me but didn't so then I couldn't stop because of my brakes were not working but now there fixed so I traveled about 20 more yards to a stop without any warning. I was pummeled by the officer who is only about 28 to 29 years old to guesses he is a rookie now. I was being charged for obstruction of Police or EMT well think he escalated the whole incident to be truthfully. So the only thing I think I should be charged for is riding on sidewalk and or going opposite direction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters