QUESTION

If I was charged for possession of cocaine in 1998 and I already changed my life, what should I do?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
How can I remove this from my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Maltaise Cini
Update Your Profile
If it was a straight possession charge under Prop. 47 you can file a motion to have it reduced to a misdemeanor. You may then file another motion to have the matter expunged from your record. You should consult with an attorney and have them file the necessary motions on your behalf.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters