QUESTION

If I was charged of felony because I accidentally cut boyfriends finger and her mother tell lies to the policy, what should I do about all her lies?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My first offense battery with a deadly weapon got me on a level 5 felony. I and my boyfriend were playing around just got up. Well it all went down and I was swing a knife around but not mean to cut his finger. His mother came rushing over due to noise and call police. Stating to them I stab him. My boyfriend said he did it. I admitted to it but they arrested me then talk to his mother alone. She made all kinds lies up that I push her, threated her and such more. She wasn't even there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The best question is "What do I do to make sure I am not convicted?" The best answer is tell everything to your attorney to help him with your defense.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters