QUESTION

If I was charged with a class B possession of marijuana in 2003 and received deferred adjudication probation, would I qualify for an expungement?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. But, you can have the case records sealed. Technically, it's called an Order of Non-Disclosure. It's not as comprehensive as a petition to expunge the arrest records. But, it'll seal the records from most non-government agencies. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters