QUESTION

If I was charged with a felony in one state but now live in another state can I have my felony expunged?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have gotten felony in one state around 6 or 7 years ago. I now live in another state can I have them removed? I am having problems getting the jobs i need with them on my record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will have to hire an attorney who practices in the state where you got the felony conviction. They can tell you whether your conviction qualifies for expungement. Where you live doesn't matter.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters