QUESTION

If I was charged with forgery, what could happen to me?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
In my stupidity, I came across a check that had expired and changed the date and deposited. I have been charged with forgery. What can I be sentenced with? I'm divorced with 3 kids and very involve with my community.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Jail time is a good possibility. For how long will depend on the amount of the check, your criminal history, if any, and whether the District Attorney wants to charge you with a misdemeanor or felony. I strongly suggest that you retain the most experienced criminal defense attorney you can afford.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably no jail time if you have no prior record. Several hundred dollars worth of fines. Summary probation.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Depending on the amount of the check and whether you are charged with a felony, you could see jail time and have to repay the money. Being divorced with 3 kids and involved in the community only supports that you should have known better.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters