QUESTION

If I was charged with petty theft, then when I rejected their plea my charges were changed to felony conspiracy and felony grand theft, is it legal?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As long as they can prove it, the prosecutor can amend the charges before trial.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It's grounds for a vindictive prosecution motion.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters