QUESTION

If I was convicted of a misdemeanor 1 for theft but it was expunged 4 years ago, but my job will do I background check, will it still be on my record?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I've never been charge with anything again. Not even a traffic ticket. I'm getting a job at a bank and they need my fingerprints and I was wondering if they will still show my arrest. I've never had my fingerprints taken since the expungement but I've passed 2 background checks. Just want to know if I should be worried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only people who can actually see what was expunged are the police and prosecutors; everyone else who performs a background check will not see it.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters