QUESTION

If I was convicted of a UPM violation, will this affect me traveling to Canada in the future?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
In October, I was charged with a UPM violation of NYS penal law 221.05 and was charged a fine. I am planning on going to Canada with friends in August, will this charge affect me in entering Canada?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
Canada will not let you enter with a misdemeanor criminal record. It seems you may have plead to a violation and may be able to enter, it is up to them. You should have retained a good lawyer to get an ACD dismissal if it was a first offense.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters