QUESTION

If I was convicted of DUI in 2006 and another in May 2008, does that automatically disqualify me from getting a concealed weapons permit?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
The state police website states convictions in the previous five years are disqualified. Mine has been 6 years ago. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have answered your own question. Make the application. Even if they turn you down it is cheaper than the attorney fees for a firm opinion.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters