QUESTION

If I was fired from my job for theft and I will be getting a court date soon, is there any chance that my charges will be drop?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was fired from my job for theft. This is what happened, I was a barista and for the past few months when a customer had paid cash instead of putting it in the register I would put the cash in the tip jar. But I would split it between myself and coworkers (no my coworkers didn't know this was happening). But the product was still being sold/made making that theft. Police took me to their office and explained it and explained there's video prof. I corroborated with them and agreed to pay the company back of course. They are asking me to pay back $750. They weren't 100% what was taken but they came up with this and I agreed. I have a clean record other than this happening.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, the charges will not be dropped because you agreed to pay it all back. If there is a diversion program, take it!. Once completed the charge will be dropped.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters