QUESTION

If I was given an ATM card by a parent and told to withdraw money could i receive charges (I'm 19) if thats not their account?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was given an ATM card by my mother that was linked to my Uncles account and told to draw out $3,000. I am 19. He is currently in prison. He says he never gave my mother permission. Can i be charged with a crime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you could be charged with a crime.  You would be charged, at a minimum as an accomplice or conspirator.  Whether anyone (DA, Jury, etc.) beleived you thought it was okay is a question that will repeatedly come up. However, if you mother confesses to telling you to do it, it might help you and make it easier to work out a plea bargain that is favorable too you - IF you get charged. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2019 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters